Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Corporate Commitment to Privacy

MORKAS SHOES, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “MORKAS SHOES ” “our,” “we” or “us”) are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise process information when you use our websites and other online products and services, including pursuant to the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We urge you to read this Privacy Policy so that you understand our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can participate in that commitment.

  1. Definition of Personal Information

Personal Information

“Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable   natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his    or her physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Examples of Personal Information

“Personal Information” may include the following: name, address, date of birth, gender and contact data (i.e. e-mail address, telephone number and employer name).

Sensitive Personal Information

“Sensitive Personal Information” means personal information specifying medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information pertaining to the sex life of the individual.

  1. Definition of Non-Personal Information

We may also collect information that is related to you but that does not personally identify you (“Non-personal Information”). Non-personal Information also includes information that could personally identify you in its original form, but that we have modified (for instance, by aggregating, anonymizing or de-identifying such information) in order to remove or hide any Personal Information.

  1. Scope and Consent

MORKAS SHOES has established and implemented this Privacy Policy to inform visitors to the website and users of our services how we use and protect the information we collect from our websites and services. By visiting our website or using any of our services, you consent to MORKAS SHOES collection, use, disclosure, transfer and storage of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information Voluntarily Provided

MORKAS SHOES collects Personal Information about you in connection with many of our services. When working with or using this website, you may be prompted to make an account which holds personal information such as name, mailing address, email address, or credit card information. When contacting our company, you may be required to submit contact information. When communicating with MORKAS SHOES, all communications will be transmitted and stored by us.

  1. Information Collected Automatically

MORKAS SHOES  may also collect Technical Information about you when you visit our websites, which your web browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website on the Internet. “Technical Information” is information that does not, by itself, identify a specific individual but which could be used to indirectly identify you. Our servers automatically record this information, which may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, and the date and time of your request. Gathering your information helps us ensure our websites and other services work correctly and support out customer analytic efforts.

  1. Information Collected Automatically

Email communication

We use pixel tags and cookies in our marketing emails so that we can track your interaction with those messages, such as when you open the email or click a URL link that’s embedded within them. When recipients click on one of those URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on a company website. We use tools like pixel tags and cookies so that we can determine interest in particular topics and measure and improve the effectiveness of our communications.

Mobile communication

When you download or use our mobile-device applications, or access one of our mobile-optimized websites, we may receive information about your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may collect information about your use of the websites through cookies and similar technology. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and/or preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to the websites. For example, we may use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use our websites, to support the features and functionality of our websites, and to personalize your experience when you use our websites.

  1. Information Collected about Friends/Family

MORKAS SHOES may also collect information about your friends and family through your interactions on our services. Referring friends to our services requires you to send their personal information to MORKAS SHOES. Other instances, such as sharing content, may also require you to send   their personal information to us.

  1. Information Collected from Social Media Applications/Networking Websites

Our websites includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and other widgets that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the organization providing it. For example, if you create or log into your account through a third-party social networking site, we may have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and friends, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such third-party social networking site.

  1. Information Collected from Other Sources

MORKAS SHEOS may also collect information about you from other sources to help us correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our services to you, and prevent or detect fraud.

  1. Why does the Company Process Personal Information?

MORKAS SHOES uses your personal information to provide you products and services, such as to fulfill your requests for products or to help us personalize our offerings to you. We also use your personal information to support our business functions, such as fraud prevention, marketing, and legal functions. MORKAS SHOES has a legitimate interest in processing Personal Information during the process and for keeping records of the process. The Company may also need to process Personal Information to respond to and defend against legal claims. The Company also has to maintain accurate and up-to-date records and contact details. To do this, we combine personal and non-personal information, collected online and offline, including information from third party sources. MORKAS SHOES  also processes Personal Information for one or more of the following reasons:

Fulfill requests

To fulfill your requests for products and services and communicate with you about those requests;

Understand customer behavior

To better understand customer behavior so that we may improve our marketing and advertising efforts and to improve the distribution of our products and services;

Personalize offerings

To help us personalize our service offerings, websites, mobile services, and advertising;

Fraud Prevention

MORKAS SHOES  may use personal information such as name, date of birth, mailing address, or social security number to verify the identity of their customers and to prevent fraudulent activities such as the fraudulent purchase of products/services;

Credit Card Information

Credit card information may be used to check the financial qualifications or collect payment from customers regarding orders of products and services;

Protection

To protect the security and integrity of our websites, mobile services, and our business;

Legal

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

Responding to customer

To respond to reviews, comments, or other feedback you provide us;

Industry benchmarking

For industry benchmarking and analysis consistent with our legitimate business purpose;

  1. Promotional Messaging or Advertising

MORKAS SHOES uses your contact information to recommend products and services that might be of interest to you, to send you marketing and advertising messages such as newsletters, announcements, or special offers or to notify you about our upcoming events.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

MORKAS SHOES will not rent or sell your Personal Information to others but may disclose personal information with third-party vendors and service providers that work with MORKAS SHOES. We will only share Personal Information to these vendors and service providers to help us provide a product or service to you.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information for Legal and Safety Reasons

MORKAS SHOES may be required to disclose personal information to the authorities, law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or legal entities. We may disclose information by law, litigation, or as a matter of national security to comply with valid legal process including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized by law. We may   also need to disclose personal information in the event of an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or security.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information Via Links to Third-Party Websites, Services, and Applications

Using our website or services may link to third party web websites, services, and applications. MORKAS SHOES is not responsible for any Personal Information collected through these means. Information collected is governed through the third party’s website’s Privacy Policy. Any interactions you have with these web websites, services, or applications are beyond the control of MORKAS SHOES.

  1. Use of Cookies and Other Technologies (e.g. Web Beacons)

MORKAS SHOES  uses cookies to operate and improve our website as well as to simplify the interaction with you. When you visit our websites, our servers send a cookie to your computer or mobile device to help personalize your experience and advertisements. Cookies help us   better understand user behavior and facilitate effectiveness of advertisements. Cookies only stand to recognize your web browser but information collected from cookies is not personally identifiable.

MORKAS SHOES may also use web beacons or other technologies in conjunction with cookies to gather information about your visit to our websites. Web beacons may be embedded through our website or electronic communications and can allow servers to collect information related to your visit. Web beacons are primarily use to provide content and advertisements that are more relevant to you.

  1. Security Measures Taken to Protect Personal Information by Company

Security of all information is of the utmost importance for MORKAS SHOES. MORKAS SHOES uses technical and physical safeguards to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorized disclosure. We use encryption technology to keep all information secure. We also make all attempts to ensure that only necessary people and third parties have access to Personal Information.

  1. Security Measures to Protect Personal Information by Third Parties

We require that our third party service providers and channel partners agree to keep all confidential information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in the agreements we have in place with them. These third party service    providers and channel partners are expected to maintain privacy and security protections that are consistent with MORKAS SHOES privacy and information security policies.

While we provide these third parties with no more information than is necessary to perform the function for which we engaged them, any information that you provide to these third parties independently is subject to their respective privacy policies and practices.

  1. Data Retention and Storage

MORKAS SHOES retains your information for business purposes, for as long as your account is active, and/or as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services. MORKAS SHOES will also retain your information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may also retain cached or archived copies of your information for a reasonable period of time.

Unfortunately, however, no system or online transmission of data is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our services. To that end, MORKAS SHOES will notify users of a data breach when MORKAS SHOES determines that is reasonably necessary in accordance with applicable law. Any transmission is at your own risk and MORKAS SHOES expects that you will use appropriate security measures to protect your information.

  1. Questions/Updates to Policy

Inquiry, Complaint, and Dispute Process

Customers may contact the MORKAS SHOES with any questions, concern, or inquiries about this Privacy Policy or company data. If you would like to make a formal complaint, please contact [hello@morkasshoes.com]. All complaints will be evaluated and a reply will be sent as soon as appropriate. In some instances, the MORKAS SHOES may have to cease services to you       if necessary to satisfy your request.

Changes to the Data Privacy Policy

MORKAS SHOES may review and update this Privacy Policy periodically without any prior notice. MORKAS SHOES will post a notice to its website to inform you of any changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate when it was most recently updated. In the case of material changes that may adversely affect you, the MORKAS SHOES may provide a more direct way of notifying you of changes to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Applicable Regulations—California Privacy Rights; GDPR Rights

Pursuant to GDPR Rights, You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require MORKAS SHOES to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require MORKAS SHOES to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where MORKAS SHOES is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • request the transfer of your personal data to a third party.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact hello@morkasshoes.com.  If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.